National History Day student award winners at the Awards Ceremony.

Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest 2016

Every year over 3,ooo students from around the world advance to the Kenneth E. Behring National History Day Contest in College Park, MD. Our judges carefully review student projects and provide feedback about what they did well and how they can improve. NHD is about the journey, and while we recognize students who have excelled at the highly competitive national level, students who participate at any level develop communication and critical thinking skills that will benefit them for a lifetime.


Special Prizes

African-American History:
Senior Group Performance
I Too, am America
Alex Spiride & Mark Mathenge & Joshua Mathew & Kimberly Nguyen & Jude Franklin
(School: Plano East Sr H S, Plano, TX) Kathy Witcher & Richard Walker

American Labor History:
Junior Group Performance
The Newsboy Strike of 1899
Hannah Poginy & Annika Socia
(School: St. Paul’s Catholic School, Barton, VT) Susan Guilmette

Asian-American History:
Junior Individual Performance
The Fall of Saigon: Beauty for Ashes
Atalie Thatch
(School: Lander Middle School, Lander, WY) Gayla Hammer

Senior Group Exhibit
The Fall of Saigon: Beauty for Ashes
Solomon Bloomfield & Philip Ding & Jaden Hoechstetter & Arianna Konstantopoulos
(School: Fairview High School, Boulder, CO) Leigh Campbell-Hale & Scott Peoples

Captain Ken Coskey Naval History Prize:
Junior Individual Website
Exploring the CSS Alabama: Encounters of the Confederate Raider and the Fiery Exchange with the Kearsarge
Cassandra Taylor
(School: Phillips Preparatory School, Mobile, AL) Cheryl Burch

Senior Individual Performance
Grace Hopper Dared to Explore Computer Coding, Encounter the Glass Ceiling, and Exchange Intellectual Concepts
Allie Tubbs
(School: Johnston Middle School, Johnston, IA) Kathy Paul

Chronicling America: Historic American Newspaper Prize:
Junior Individual Website
Nikola Tesla: Exploring Electricit
Olivia Deyoung
(School: Highland Christian School, Highland, IN) Richard Vanderwoude

Senior Individual Performance
The Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange of Elisha Kent Kane
Claire Galvin (School: Home School (Galvin), WV) Laura Galvin

Civil Rights Prize:
Junior Paper
Cleveland’s Hough Riots: The Violent Encounter that Ushered in New Hope for African-American Leadership and Municipal Reform
Jane Nilson
(School: Birchwood School, Cleveland, OH) Connie Miller

Senior Group Website
Brushstrokes and Bloodshed: Emory Douglas and the Rise of the Black Panthers
Raelynn Parham & Logan Wood & Will Lalman
(School: Morrison High School, Morrison, OK) Patty Sanders

Civil War History:
Senior Group Exhibit
Eighty Acres of Hell: Camp Douglas and Its Impact on Warfare
Madelyn Moy & Audrey Pettigrew
(School: Payton College Prep High School, Chicago, IL) Aaron Weiss

Corps of Discovery Prize:
Junior Group Website
“To extend the bounds of science, and promote the acquisition of knowledge”
Caleb O’Mara & Jonas O’Mara
(School: Keene, Keene, NH) Sean O’Mara

Senior Group Website
Lewis and Clark: The Exploration of the Louisana Territory
Kevin Boyd & Adriana Carter
(School: Academic Magnet High School, Charleston, SC) Meredith Petty

Discovery or Exploration in History:
Junior Individual Exhibit
Anne Mansfield Sullivan and Her Remarkable Journey to Dramatically Change our World’s Perception of Disabled Individuals
River Gayton
(School: Jackson Hole Middle School, Jackson, WY) Gregory Poduska

Senior Group Website
The Mogao Grottoes: A Thousand Years of Buddhism
Patrick Ruan & Emily Zhang & Qiuhong (Anna) Wei
(School: Concordia International School Shanghai, Shanghai, CH) Michael Kennedy, Cindy Farley & Randy Farley

Equality in History:
Junior Individual Performance
Women’s Suffrage Movement: Carrie Chapman Catt Explores Women’s Rights
Megan Mwaura (School: St. Margaret Mary School, Harrisburg, PA) James Collins & Mary Jo Pronio

Senior Group Website
The Freedmen’s Bureau: “Standing on the River of Jordan”, Exchanging Chains for Freedom’s Opportunity
Vanessa Sun & Rachel Kim & Alan Chen
(School: Herricks Hs, New Hyde Park, NY) Melissa Jacobs & Samantha Gerantabee

George Washington Leadership in History:
Junior Individual Performance
“Outwitting Them All”: How George Washington’s Culper Spy Ring Helped Win the Revolutionary War
Libby Pleva (School: Eagle School, Madison, WI) Janice Lacock

Senior Group Documentary
From Confederation to Nation
Matthew Broussard & Kyleigh Fanning
(School: Impact Early College High School, Baytown, TX) Steve Koester & Michael Fanning

Global Peace Prize:
Junior Individual Documentary
The Shock of the Century: How the Sputnik Won the First Space Race, Rising from the Ashes of Peenemunde, on the Wings of Soviet Propaganda
Summer Royal
(School: Stevenson Middle School, Honolulu, HI) Rose Yonamine

Senior Group Performance
Eleanor Roosevelt and the Promise of Human Rights
Maggie Olshove & Shalyn McFarling & Rachel Knight
(School: Augusta Co-Op, Staunton, VA) Lisa Olshove

History in the Federal Government:
Junior Group Performance
Alexander Hamilton Explores a Financial System for the New Nation of America
Juliana Rodrigues & Max Bueno & Samantha Gilbert & Emily Strickland & Joe Zarif
(School: Memorial Middle School, Middlebury, CT) Sharon Wlodarczyk & Karl Buckley

History of Agriculture and Rural Life:
Junior Individual Exhibit
The Columbian Exchange: The Beginning or The End?
Gabrielle Uy
(School: The British School Manila, Manila, IS-SA) Kate Petty & James Cox

Immigration History:
Senior Group Website
Antonio Meucci and the Telettrofono
Zara Aamer & Nithya Reddy & Athena Nomula & Anjali Shah
(School: Montville Township High School, Montville, NJ) Peter Porter & Stefanie Sanfilippo

Irish or Irish-American History :
Junior Group Documentary
The British Government: Exploring Ways to End the Irish Famine
Aubrey Bando & Elaina Madison
(School: Lourdes Central Catholic, Nebraska City, NE) Roxann Penfield & Cathy Thomas

Senior Individual Performance
Mary Mallon: Science Bends to the Anti-Irish Prejudice
Mary Brao
(School: Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School, South Hamilton, MA) Vincent Bucci

Latino-American History:
Junior Paper
Rosario Castellanos: A Journey to Equality Through Self-Expression – An Essay on Exploration, Encounter and Exchange
Daniela Castillo
(School: Traverse City West Middle School, Traverse City, MI) Brett Graham

Senior Group Website
Bracero Exchange: Encountering Labor Shortages and Exploring International Diplomacy
Yukie Armenta & Fabiola Melendez
(School: Moriarty High School, Moriarty, NM) Amy Page

Lee Allen History of Baseball Award:
Junior Paper
The Path to the Sugar Mill or the Path to Millions: The MLB Baseball Academy’s Effect on the Dominican Republic
Thomas McKenna
(School: McKenna Homeschool, Lovettsville, VA) Elizabeth McKenna

Legacy Award:
Senior Group Documentary
From Confederation to Nation
Matthew Broussard
(School: Impact Early College High School, Baytown, TX) Steve Koester & Michael Fanning

Native American History:
Junior Individual Documentary
Thomas Savage: An Exchange at Jamestown
Tyler Kaus
(School: Chadron Middle School, Chadron, NE) Cathy Kaus

Senior Paper
The Chouteau Brothers: Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange in the Eighteenth Century Missouri River Valley
Hilary Griggs
(School: Bishop Seabury Academy, Lawrence, KS) Sonja Czarnecki

The National Library of Medicine’s History of Medicine Prize:
Senior Group Website
Henrietta Lacks: Ordinary Woman and Extraordinary Cells
Taseen Alam & Angela Zhao & Michael Abelar & Tiffany Paul & Varun Sudabathula
(School: Homeschool, Freehold, NJ) Najma Alam

U.S. Constitution Award:
Junior Group Performance
Alexander Hamilton Explores a Financial System for the New Nation of America
Juliana Rodrigues & Max Bueno & Samantha Gilbert & Emily Strickland & Joe Zarif
(School: Memorial Middle School, Middlebury, CT) Sharon Wlodarczyk & Karl Buckley

Senior Individual Website
The Iran-Contra Affair: Patriotism or Politics?
Brian Holt
(School: Huntingtown High School, Huntingtown, MD) Jonathan Moreland

United States Marine Corps History:
Senior Individual Website
The Barbary War: America’s Birth as a Global Power
Ethan Rokke
(School: Palmer Ridge High School, Monument, CO) Mark Ewig

White House History:
Junior Group Performance
Exploring the Role of First Ladies Through United States History
Astrid Umanzor & Brenda Bettero & Eve Lescovitz & Marisol Palencia & Kathy Umanzor
(School: Susan B. Anthony M.S., Revere, MA) Tina Petty

Senior Group Exhibit
Eleanor Roosevelt’s My Day
Maddy Suna & Eunice Min & Katie Campanelli
(School: Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH) Sarah Davis

Women’s History:
Junior Individual Exhibit
Protector of the Children: Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange in Florence Kelley’s Fight Against Child Labor
Madison Albert (School: Greely Middle School, Cumberland Cntr, ME) Kathi Kearney

World War II History:
Junior Group Website
Exploring the Secret City of Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Kennedi Anderson & Emily Garrison
(School: Impact Academy, McDonough, GA) Kelley Theodocion

Senior Individual Performance
A ‘Home Away From Home’ : Exploring Soldier Morale and Exchanges of Patriotism Through the USO
Morgan McCall (School: Moriarty High School, Moriarty, NM) Amy Page



Scholarships

Chaminade University of Honolulu
Vanessa Taylor, Ainsworth Community Schools, Ainsworth, NE

University of Maryland
John Woodliff-Stanley, George Washington High School, Denver, CO

Case Western Reserve University, David Van Tassel Founder Award
Jordyn Williams, J.H. Rose High School, Greenville, NC


Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year Awards

Junior Division
Jonathan Millers
Sierra Vista Middle School, CA

Senior Division
Jenny Zanner Rowe
Chanhassen High School, MN

View 2011 Winners

2011 Winners












Junior Division Finalists









Senior Division Finalists









View 2012 Winners

2012 Winners












Junior Division Finalists









Senior Division Finalists









View 2013 Winners

2013 Winners












Junior Division Finalists









Senior Division Finalists









View 2014 Winners

2014 Winners












Junior Division Finalists









Senior Division Finalists









View 2015 Winners

2015 Winners

Individual Exhibit

Junior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Tate Hogrefe Nelson Mandela: Leadership in the Fight Against Apartheid

Lemars, IA, Lemars Middle School

Jeanne Rust

2nd: Olivia Grose Sargent Shriver and the Making of the Peace Corps

Sheboygan, WI, Lake Country Academy

Shawn Dzwonkowski

3rd: Morgan Kopecky Eleanor Roosevelt and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights

Irvine, CA, Lakeside Middle School

Jon Pang

  

Senior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Stacey Olson David E. Pesonen: The Battle for Bodega Head

Santa Rosa, CA, Sonoma Academy

Whitney Olson

2nd: Celeste Goodwin “There It Is- Take It”: William Mulholland Deals Water to Los Angeles

Carson, CA, California Academy Of Math and Science

Jeremy Bucko

3rd: Samuel Porcello Pope’s Not so Ordinary Legacy: Paving the Way for America’s Mobility

West Hartford, CT, Conard High School

Jennifer Hunt & John Coloma

Group Exhibit

Junior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Madeleine Zemans, Sophia Datta & Thani Greco Rose Valland: Recovering Stolen Culture in France

Singapore, IS-SA, Singapore American School

Matt Elms

2nd: Callie Elms, Mehek Jain, Jada Li & Madeleine Park Adding Pages to Sir Nicholas Winton’s Scrapbook

Singapore, IS-SA, Singapore American School

Matt Elms

3rd: Shaleen Thiengmany, Erin Zihlman & Abby Ryon Eunice Kennedy Shriver’s Leadership and Legacy: Changing the World’s View on the Mentally Disabled

Mt. Pleasant, IA, Mt. Pleasant Middle School

Jennifer Stater

Senior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Watson Moore, Sam Katz & Brian Johnson “Them Damned Pictures”: The Legendary Cartoons of Thomas Nast

Shaker Heights, OH, Shaker Heights High School

Tim Mitchell & Sarah Davis

2nd: Hannah Walker & Maya Workowski The Crusader with a Camera: “Photography Can Light up Darkness and Expose Ignorance”

Kutztown, PA, Kutztown Area High School

Carolyn Wasser & Rebecca Beidelman

3rd: Adam Walter & Broc Mauch Leadership and Legacy: George C. Marshall and the Marshall Plan

Yankton, SD, Yankton High School

Doug Haar & Becky Tasa

Individual Documentary

Junior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Mia Lazar A Legacy of Love and Laughter: Robert Porterfield’s Barter Theatre

Blacksburg, VA, Blacksburg New School

Emily Pfeiffer-Russell & Molly Lucier

2nd: Hazel Homer-Wambeam Reinventing the American Superhero: The Charismatic Leadership and Cultural Legacy of Stan Lee

Laramie, WY, Homeschool

Laurie Homer

3rd: Gloria Conatser Ida B Wells: A Crusader for Justice

Waco, TX, Atlas Academy

Mary Duty & Earnest Garth

Senior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Brent Vela Heal the Man, Heal the Land: Roosevelt’s Legacy Through the Civilian Conservation Corps

Houston, TX, Nimitz High School

Barbi Binnig

2nd: Vanessa Taylor Electricity For All: The Leadership and Legacy of George W. Norris

Ainsworth, NE, Ainsworth Community Schools

Nichole Flynn & Heather Lutter

3rd: Justin Senzer Slaying the Dragons of Eden: Carl Sagan’s Crusade to Find Our Place in the Cosmos

New Hyde Park, NY, Herricks Hs

Melissa Jacobs & Samantha Gerantabee

Group Documentary

Junior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Frances Kroll & Michelle Kroll Henry Ford: Driving America Into the Future

Irvine, CA, Sierra Vista Middle School

Jonathan Millers

2nd: Cate Peerbolte & Julia Oostema Marie Curie: Impacting Science through Radioactivity

Highland, IN, Highland Christian School

Rick Vanderwoude

3rd: Jaylan Gonzalez & Danielle Vigil 236 Words: The Leadership and Legacy of Dr. Seuss

Pueblo, CO, Connect Charter School

Lee Hawkins

Senior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Siena Leone-Getten & Pa Ying Lor Ella Baker: A Legacy of Grassroots Leadership

St. Paul, MN, Open World Learning Community

Scott Berndt

2nd: Liberty Schultz, Madison Kesel, Jessica Thompson A Backyard Vision

Atlanta, GA, Independent Students School

Heather Schultz

3rd: Lazaro Quinata & Juan San Nicolas The 9th Guam Congress: Catalyzing Change, Revolutionizing Politics

Hagatna, GU, Father Duenas Memorial High School

Christopher Bawar & Anthony Blas

Individual Performance

Junior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Jay Mehta Victory at All Costs: The Leadership and Legacy of Winston Churchill

Kansas City, MO, Pembroke Hill School

Dan O’Connell

2nd: Allie Tubbs Jacobus tenBroek: A Leader with a Vision of Equality for the Blind and a Legacy of Constitutional Equality for All

Johnston, IA, Johnston Middle School

Kathy Paul

3rd: Gianna Ray The Front Line Leader: John Lewis and the Legacy of the Civil Rights Movement on the Generation

Yonkers, NY, Pearls Hawthorne School

Danielle Yanik

Senior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Matthew Broussard Resisting The Reins Of Power: Washington At His Finest In The Temple Of Virtue

Baytown, TX, Impact Early College High School

Steve Koester

2nd: Macy Mateer There’s No Need to be Rude: Lindy Boggs’ Legacy of Leadership

Gulf Breeze, FL, Gulf Breeze High School

Grace Freeman

3rd: Hannah Hakim The Grimke Sisters: The Two Sisters Whose Legacy Turned the World Upside Down

Allentown, PA, Parkland High School

Calliope Volikas

Group Performance

Junior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Samantha Penny, Clancy Penny, McCollough Perry, lillian Ward & Grace Bowen, The Brotherrs Grimm: How Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm Led the Movement to Preserve Culture and Created a Legacy of Literature

Hendersonville, NC, Classical Scholars

Margaret Dillon & Lisa Dillon,

2nd: Neal DuPuy, Paige DuPuy & Brigitte Eichenberg Leading Ladies and the Legacy of 19th Century Social Reform

Waco, TX, Atlas Academy

Mary Duty & Earnest Garth

3rd: Jack Anderson, Megan Swancutt, McKenna Vaneldik, Daytona Foley & Logan Smith Henry Ford’s Driving Leadership; Paving the Way for Mass Production

Akron, IA, Akron-Westfield Community School

Val Philips & Colleen Westergard,

Senior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Isabella Altherr, Annabel Barry, Quinn Barry, Maxwell Chung & Shannon Madden A Terrible Beauty is Born: The Leadership of James Connolly and Patrick Pearse and the Controversial Legacy of the Easter Rising

Southport, CT, Pequot Homeschool

Alison Barry

2nd: James Dillon, Hannah Grady, Ethan Byrd & Samantha Grady Hard Times: How the Work of Charles Dickens Created a Legacy of Literacy and Social Reform

Hendersonville, NC, Classical Scholars

Margaret Dillon & Lisa Dillon,

3rd: Maia Brockbank, Camryn Daidone, Brynn Gauthier & Audrey Roberts The INF Treaty: Reagan and Gorbachev’s Fight for a Legacy Free of Nuclear Proliferation

Denver, CO, Denver School Of The Arts

Ed Glassman

Paper

Junior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: James Sunderland Margaret Sanger

Washington, DC, Alice Deal Middle School

Yvette Simpson

2nd: Jordan French The Life and Legacy of Andrew “Rube” Foster: Baseball’s Forgotten Legend

Belle Vernon, PA, Belle Vernon Area Middle School

Ross Farmer

3rd: Jessica Stump William Wilberforce and His Legacy of Freedom

Bakersfield, CA, Fruitvale Junior High

Lori Maynard

Senior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Anna Stoneman Socialism with a Human Face: The Leadership and Legacy of the Prague Spring

Madison, WI, Stanford University Online High School

John Stoneman

2nd: Joyce Xu Man, Myth, and Icon: The Life and Legacy of Che Guevara

Boulder, CO, Fairview High School

Leigh Campbell-Hale

3rd: Areej Malley Mullah Mustafa Barzani: The Enduring Legacy of Kurdistan’s Most Prominent Leader

Memphis, TN, Pleasant View School

Hamzah Abdul-Malik

Group Website

Junior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1stGrace McDonald & Hannah Mackenzie Jacqueline Cochran:Flying Towards the Future

Rocklin, CA, Spring View Middle

Lynne Meiers

2ndSirui Chen & Kimberly Rae Lillian Wald

Jenkintown, PA, Jenkintown Middle High School

Paul Hamilton

3rdSophia Burick, Kelly McDonald & Kate McKernan, Norman Borlaug: A Legacy of a Billion Lives

San Clemente, CA, Shorecliffs Middle School

Fred Morris

Senior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Divya Pakianathan & Niharika Boinpally To Learn or to Earn? The National Child Labor Committee and the Fight Against Child Exploitation

Plainsboro, NJ, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Chris Bond

2nd: Makayla Jefferson, Gabriel Guzman, Sayfaldin Thabit, Billy Toledo & Natalie Garza Wild Bill Donovan: Leader of American Espionage

Houston, TX, Nimitz High School

Barbi Binnig

3rd: Rachel Arnold, Jaqui Hale, Sarah Nosal & Nili Ezekiel Nellie Bly’s Multifaceted Legacy: Leading a Progressive Generation of Journalists and Social Reformers

Bedford, MA, Bedford High School

James Sunderland

Individual Website

Junior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Neha Shakir The Seeing Eye

Chandler, AZ, Hamilton High School

Stacey Trepanier

2nd: Barrett Harrington Sir Nicholas Winton: Humble Hero

Leesburg, VA, Loudoun Country Day School

Megan Deneu

3rd: Adriana Ballinger John Muir: Leadership and Legacy in Establishing and Preserving National Parks

Mt. Pleasant, SC, Buist Academy

Maury Goodloe

Senior
Place/Student Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

1st: Cody Baker Alan Turing’s Mechanical Brain

Storm Lake, IA, Storm Lake High School

Priscilla Robinson

2nd: Sharon Mathew Frances Oldham Kelsey: One Woman’s Legacy – Changing the FDA

West Nyack, NY, Clarkstown South Shs

Laurie Young

3rd: Eli Russell Here I Stand: Paul Robeson’s Legacy of Leadership

Jenkintown, PA, Abington Friends School

Margaret Guerra



Scholarships

Chaminade University of Honolulu
Student Entry # Category Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

Vincy Fok 26091 Senior Group Exhibit Edward R. Murrow

Renton, WA, Liberty High School

JoAnn Olsson

University of Maryland
Student Entry # Category Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

Areej Malley 20008 Senior Paper Mullah Mustafa Bargain: The Enduring Legacy of Kurdistan’s Most Prominent Leader

Memphis, TN, Pleasant View School

Hamzah Abdul-Malik

Case Western Reserve University, David Van Tassel Founder Award
Student Entry # Category Entry Title

City, Affiliate, School

Teacher(s)

SJoanna Slusarewicz 21049 Senior Individual Documentary Pulling the Teeth: How a Collision Between Leaders Left a Lasting Legacy on the Federal Banking System

Lexington, KY, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School

Allison Roberts


Special Prizes

African-American History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
24076 Ida B. Wells: The Voice of A Race
Constitution Hs
Philadelphia, PA
Francine Gold Dionna Herrington, Matteisha Young & Waynet Wallace
American Labor History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
27073 Senior Individual Website The Leadership and Legacy of Mother Jones and her Fight for Workers’ Rights
Merrimack High School
Merrimakc, NH
Lindsey Bates & Peter Petrigno Megan Murphy
Asian-American History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
17084 Junior Individual Website Harry and Bertha Holt: Pioneers in International Adoption
Nevada Middle School
Nevada, IA
Randy Davis Elyse Clough
20005 Senior Paper Winning Words: Soong May Ling’s Linguistic Leadership and Lasting Legacy
Concordia International School Shanghai
Shanghai, CH
Mark Johnson Yow Shiuan Hwang
Captain Ken Coskey Naval History Prize
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
14042 Junior Group Performance James and Sybil Stockdale: A Heroic Duo
Boerne Middle School North
Boerne, TX
Bryan Degner Shaeffer Quinn, Olivia Lennon, Riley Sprowl, Nick Moon & Andrew Bow
23029 Senior Individual Performance Leadership on the Cyber Sea: The Legacy of Admiral Grace Hopper
Davenport Central High School
Davenport, IA
Gail Heninger Mickey Sloat
Chronicling America: Historic American Newspaper Prize
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
12078 Junior Group Documentary Fred Gray: The Man Who Destroyed Everything Segregated He Could Find
Auburn History Club
Auburn, AL
Cora Connelly Jessica Connelly, Caroline Turochy & Sydney Smith
26078 Senior Group Exhibit Oklahoma’s Good Angel
Canton High School
Canton, OK
Penny Heath Linzy Woods & Justice Tautfest
Civil Rights Prize
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
18061 Junior Group Website Septima Poinsette Clark: Equality Beyond the Blackboard
Conway Middle School
Conway, SC
Amy Porter Caroline Todd & Erin Todd
26043 Senior Group Exhibit Jesse Owens: Leadership Has No Color and Legacy Has No Bounds
Moriarty High School
Moriarty, NM
Amy Page Morgan Ware & Tyla Ware
Civil War History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
10046 Junior Paper The Impact of Harriet Beecher Stowe on Attitudes About Slavery
Towle Institute
Hockessin, DE
Sara Chick Elizabeth Imhoff
Corps of Discovery
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
17026 Junior Individual Website Sakakawea: Her Life and Journey into History
Rural Vale Elementary
Tellico Plains, TN
Rachel Roberts Autumn Ritsko
25078 Senior Individual Exhibit The Legacy of the Corps: Lewis and Clark’s Great Journey West
Timberline Middle
Alpine, UT
Laura Lefler Maren Burgess
Discovery or Exploration in History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
11059 Junior Individual Documentary Prince Henry the Navigator: A Pioneer’s Legacy of Cartography and Exploration
Grover Middle School
Princeton Junction, NJ
Debra Cohen Rishad Bhatt
23016 Senior Individual Performance By Endurance We Conquer: The Leadership and Legacy of Sir Ernest Shackleton
Hendersonville High School
Hendersonville, NC
Yvonne Krowka Mead Andrew Krowka
George Washington Leadership in History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
18076 Junior Group Website The House That George Built
St. Barnabas Elementary School
Northfield, OH
Judith Darus Ryan Stimson, Matteo Giovanetti & Marc Giovanetti
23054 Senior Individual Performance Resisting The Reins Of Power: Washington At Hist Finest In The Temple Of Virtue
Impact Early College High School
Baytown, TX
Steve Koester Matthew Broussard
History in the Federal Government
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
27013 Senior Individual Website Alexander Hamilton: Financial Founder
Mount St. Charles Academy
Woonsocket, RI
Carol Smith Kim Le
History of Agriculture and Rural Life
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
11058 Junior Paper Conservation Takes Flight: Morley Nelson’s Leadership and Legacy with Birds of Prey
Homeschool
Nampa, ID
Johanna Harness Paul Harness
Immigration History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
15041 Junior Individual Exhibit Max Heller: Going Beyond The American Dream
Sterling School
Greenville, SC
Martha Bohnenberger Arnav Lal
Irish or Irish-American History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
11037 Junior Individual Documentary The Life and Legacy of Michael Collins: A Man Against an Empire
Miles River Middle School
South Hamilton, MA
Tyler Walker Jack McMahon
16074 Junior Group Exhibit Mother of Mercy
Canton High School
Canton, OK
Penny Heath Alyssa Sutton & Courtney Thompson
Latino-American History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
10051 Junior Paper The UFW Movement and Beyond: The Leadership and Legacy of Cesar E. Chavez
Stillman Middle
Brownsville, TX
Eduardo Martinez Monserrat Sandoval-Malherbe
20060 Senior Paper Dolores Huerta: The Legacy of a Feminist in the Hispanic Labor Movement
Ross S. Sterling
Baytown, TX
Stephanie Cottle & Arlene Hastingshill Astrid Guevara
Lee Allen History of Baseball Award
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
20084 Senior Paper Restoring Public Faith in the National Pastime: Baseball’s First Commissioner
Rock Bridge High School
Columbia, MO
Jake Giessman Ji-Ho Lee
Legacy Award
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
22063 Senior Group Documentary Father of Our National Park: The Leadership and Legacy of John Muir
Chapel Hill High School
Chapel Hill, NC
Holly Loranger Caroline Murphy
Magna Carta Prize
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
10028 Junior Paper Eleanor Roosevelt: The Legacy of Her Leadership in Human Rights
Carlos E. Haile Middle School
Bradenton, FL
Thomas Redman Hannah Arduini
20048 Senior Paper The Common Sense of Common Sense: The Impact of Thomas Paine’s Revolutionary Pamphlet on the Formation of the American Government
Highland Park Sr. High School
St. Paul, MN
Marissa Bonk Claire Davis
Native American History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
12037 Junior Group Documentary Elizabeth Peratovich’s Leadership to Change Native Rights and Her Lasting Legacy in Alaska
Jh Romig Middle School
Anchorage, AK
Adam Johnson Clare Howard, Camille Griffith & Leo McNicholas
28105 Senior Group Website Richard Henry Pratt & Native American Assimilation: Kill the Indian and Save the Man, or Kill the Man As Well?
Los Alamos Hs
Los Alamos, NM
A David Draski Kimberly Pestovich, Kaylen Pocaterra & Daniel Wang
Outstanding Entry on an International Theme
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
24040 Senior Group Performance The Opium War: A Game of Leadership
International Community School
Kirkland, WA
Mark Elliott Anmol Bajpai & Christian Culbert
Outstanding Entry Tied to a Historic Site
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
21043 Senior Individual Documentary From Leadership to A Global Agribusiness Legacy: An Unexpected Historial Impact
D.C. Everest Senior High School
Schofield, WI
Travis Greil Molly Maahs
U.S. Constitution Award
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
15007 Junior Individual Exhibit The Legacy of the Unstoppable Bradwell
Vergennes Union Middle School
Vergennes, VT
Cookie Steponaitis Emily Rooney
23042 Senior Individual Performance Anne Dallas Dudley
Lenoir City High School
Lenoir City, TN
Rachel Frazier Madison Moats
United States Marine Corps History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
12046 Junior Group Documentary Navajo Code Talkers: The Leadership and Legacy of Creating the Unbreakable Code
Pike Delta York Middle School
Delta, OH
Jane Foor Ryan Scherer & Kaden Pirrwitz
White House History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
15060 Junior Individual Exhibit Eleanor Roosevelt and Her Leadership and Legacy in Changing the Role of First Lady
Northshore Junior High
Bothell, WA
Bill Boniface & Donna Mathies Julia Owens
22029 Senior Group Documentary Redefining The Role: A First Lady’s Legacy
Risco R-2 Schools
Risco, MO
Kelly Patterson & Amber King Ethan Pipkin & Drew Fortner
Women’s History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
15026 Junior Individual Exhibit Race, Education, Equality, & Resistance: The Leadership and Legacy of Prudence Crandall and the School for “Little Misses of Color”
Greely Middle School
Cumberland Cntr, ME
Kathi Kearney Madison Albert
World War II History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
14076 Junior Group Performance American Women in WWII
Brookfield School
Reno, NV
Sabrina Gentner Natasha Hallerbach & Alyssa Poudrier
23023 Senior Individual Performance Captain America: A Man Before His Time
Kahuku High & Intermediate School
Honolulu, HI
Lisa Lessing Essie Workman

Junior Division Finalists

Junior Group Exhibit

1: Madeleine Zemans, Sophia Datta & Thani Greco
Singapore, IS-SA, Singapore American School
Teacher(s): Matt Elms,
Entry – Rose Valland: Recovering Stolen Culture in France

2: Callie Elms, Mehek Jain, Jada Li & Madeleine Park
Singapore, IS-SA, Singapore American School
Teacher(s): Matt Elms,
Entry – Adding Pages to Sir Nicholas Winton’s Scrapbook

3: Shaleen Thiengmany, Erin Zihlman & Abby Ryon
Mt. Pleasant, IA, Mt. Pleasant Middle School
Teacher(s): Jennifer Stater,
Entry – Eunice Kennedy Shriver’s Leadership and Legacy: Changing the World’s View on the Mentally Disabled

4: Valerie Chung, Lauren Zimmermann, Sarah Yang & Aashna Sheth
Kirkland, WA, International Community School
Teacher(s): Mark Bach,
Entry – Wangari Maathai’s Legacy: Leading Kenya from the Ground Up

5: Danielle Garcia & Priscila Garcia
Baytown, TX, Cedar Bayou Junior School
Teacher(s): Carrie Kinnaman,
Entry – Nellie Bly- Fearless Reporter

6: Mandelin Wollesen & Bailey Russell
Chadron, NE, Chadron Middle School
Teacher(s): Cathy Kaus,
Entry – Leadership and Legacy of the Cuban Missile Crisis

7: Samantha Ernst, Parita Shah, Annika Brand & Rosemary Mascarenhas
Elk Grove Village, IL, Mead Junior High
Teacher(s): Cheryl Hinchey,
Entry – Fighting for Freedom

8: Townsend Porcher, Creed King & Kate Powell
Tallahassee, FL, Fairview Middle School
Teacher(s): Amice Manuel, Karen Study,
Entry – The Woman Who Redefined Man: Jane Goodall’s Legacy of Science, Leadership, and Activism

9: Destiny George, Autumn Achey & Hannah Crouch
Joplin, MO, South Middle School
Teacher(s): Ivan Obert,
Entry – Irena Sendler: Leading Zegota and Leaving an Inspiring Legacy

10: Alexis Hill, Maxwell Barrera, Theodore Armijo, Kaitlyn Hillis & Candace Maurer
Bakersfield, CA, Paul L. Cato Middle School
Teacher(s): Marcie Frankhouser, Dana Johnson,
Entry – Leadership and Legacy of the Mississippi Summer Project: Opening the Doors to Change

11: Holden DeVore, C. J. Currie & Avery Hanson
Cedar Rapids, IA, Harding Middle School
Teacher(s): Shannon Haas,
Entry – Dr. Ponseti: Changing the World One Step at a Time

12: Jordan Isenbart & Raegan Couch
Springdale, AR, Central Junior High School
Teacher(s): Thomas Pittman, Sara Ayres, Darren Vaughn,
Entry – Madam C.J. Walker and Her Hair Raising Legacy

13: Hannah Varghese, Grace Wang & Maria Harsvik
Kirkland, WA, International Community School
Teacher(s): Mark Bach,
Entry – The Legacy of Coco Chanel: Leading a New Era of Fashion

14: Sam Gonzalez Garcia & Zane Tillman
Laramie, WY, Uw Laboratory School
Teacher(s): Cynthia Webb,
Entry – The Wright Way: Orville and Wilbur Wright, Leaders in Flight, Leaving a Legacy in Aeronautical Engineering

Junior Group Documentary

1: Frances Kroll & Michelle Kroll
Irvine, CA, Sierra Vista Middle School
Teacher(s): Jonathan Millers,
Entry – Henry Ford: Driving America Into the Future

2: Cate Peerbolte & Julia Oostema
Highland, IN, Highland Christian School
Teacher(s): Rick Vanderwoude,
Entry – Marie Curie: Impacting Science through Radioactivity

3: Jaylan Gonzalez & Danielle Vigil
Pueblo, CO, Connect Charter School
Teacher(s): Lee Hawkins,
Entry – 236 Words: The Leadership and Legacy of Dr. Seuss

4: Lauren Stoneman & Siena Perna
Madison, WI, Eagle School
Teacher(s): Chuck Price,
Entry – If It’s Not Impossible: Sir Nicholas Winton and the Czechoslovakian Kindertransport

5: Madeline Price & Kaisal Shah
Shaker Heights High School, OH, Woodbury Elementary School
Teacher(s): Sarah Davis, Heather Pincoe,
Entry – The Impact of Children’s Television: The Leadership and Legacy of Joan Ganz Cooney

6: Ava Ploeckelman & Donavan Powers
Clarksville, TN, Northeast Middle School
Teacher(s): Whitney Joyner, Polly Kopp,
Entry – “Solidarity Forever”: Pete Seeger’s Leadership and Legacy in American Culture and Folk Music

7: Rachel Miller & Jonny Miller
Hewlett, NY, Woodmere Ms
Teacher(s): Kathleen Durney, Vincent Lospinuso,
Entry – Bearing Witness to Pain and Glory: Margaret Bourke-White, A Pioneer of Photojournalism

8: Jessica Connelly, Caroline Turochy & Sydney Smith
Auburn, AL, Auburn History Club
Teacher(s): Cora Connelly,
Entry – Fred Gray: The Man Who Destroyed Everything Segregated He Could Find

9: Cameron Quijada, Rafael Ibarra & Chloe Esparza
Temecula, CA, River Springs Charter School
Teacher(s): Mayli Levin,
Entry – There it is, Take it…Leadership & Legacy of William Mulholland

10: Zev Dickstein & Samuel Kravitz
Cambridge, MA, Cambridge Street Upper School
Teacher(s): Paula Feynman,
Entry – Ben Bradlee: Revolutionary Guardian of Journalistic Freedom

11: Marjorie Blum, Isabelle Guzzi & Anna Maitland
Doylestown, PA, Holicong Middle School
Teacher(s): Richard Knoedler,
Entry – Nell Rose: Paving the Way for Human Rights and National Social Issues

12: Alina Herri & Taylor Caragher
Kirkland, WA, International Community School
Teacher(s): Mark Bach,
Entry – Sally Ride: Launching a Legacy for American Women in Space

13: Clare Howard, Camille Griffith & Leo McNicholas
Anchorage, AK, Jh Romig Middle School
Teacher(s): Adam Johnson,
Entry – Elizabeth Peratovich’s Leadership to Change Native Rights and Her Lasting Legacy in Alaska

14: Arushi Aggarwal, Grace Kim & Meghna Shankar
Redmond, WA, Redmond Middle School
Teacher(s): Liz Dunsire, Leah Smith,
Entry – Temple Grandin: Taking the “Prod” out of Productivity

Junior Paper

1: Caroline Katzive
Washington, DC, Alice Deal Middle School
Teacher(s): Yvette Simpson,
Entry – Margaret Sanger

2: Jordan French
Belle Vernon, PA, Belle Vernon Area Middle School
Teacher(s): Ross Farmer,
Entry – The Life and Legacy of Andrew “Rube” Foster: Baseball’s Forgotten Legend

3: Jessica Stump
Bakersfield, CA, Fruitvale Junior High
Teacher(s): Lori Maynard,
Entry – William Wilberforce and His Legacy of Freedom

4: Monserrat Sandoval-Malherbe
Brownsville, TX, Stillman Middle
Teacher(s): Eduardo Martinez,
Entry – The UFW Movement and Beyond: The Leadership and Legacy of Cesar E. Chavez

5: Isabella Krueger
Elk River, MN, Salk Middle School
Teacher(s): Ron Hustvedt,
Entry – The Legacy of Lois Jenson v. Eveleth Taconite Co.: Changing The Definition of Sexual Harassment in the Workplace

6: Carly St. Martin-Norburg
St. Paul, MN, Capitol Hill Magnet School
Teacher(s): David Howard,
Entry – Declaring War on the Tobacco Industry: Leadership and Legacy of the State of Minnesota v. Philip Morris

7: Elise Grokowsky
Holmen, WI, Holmen Middle School
Teacher(s): Dayce McAndrews,
Entry – C. Walton Lillehei: A Pioneer in Open-Heart Surgery Leading to a Legacy of Surgical Advancements

8: Cecilia Wade
Reno, NV, Brookfield School
Teacher(s): Sabrina Gentner,
Entry – Demigod or Demagogue: Hong Xiuquan and the Taiping Rebellion

9: Elizabeth Imhoff
Hockessin, DE, Towle Institute
Teacher(s): Sara Chick,
Entry – The Impact of Harriet Beecher Stowe on Attitudes About Slavery

10: Ethan Parham
Elk Grove Village, IL, Mead Junior High
Teacher(s): Cheryl Hinchey,
Entry – How to Take Your Hospital on the Road: The Leadership of Charles Puestow and the 27th Evacuation Hospital Unit

11: Li Platz
Lander, WY, Lander Middle School
Teacher(s): Gayla Hammer,
Entry – Dr. Charles Norris & Dr. Alexander Gettler

12: Sawyer Lucas-Griffin
Jackson, WY, Jackson Hole Middle School
Teacher(s): Barb Sanchez, David Wells,
Entry – The Light of Conflagration: The Leadership and Legacy of the Manhattan Project’s Scientists and Their Creation

13: Paul Harness
Nampa, ID, Homeschool
Teacher(s): Johanna Harness,
Entry – Conservation Takes Flight: Morley Nelson’s Leadership and Legacy with Birds of Prey

14: Charles Stephenson
Columbus, GA, St Anne-Pacelli Catholic School
Teacher(s): Sarah Smith,
Entry – Thomas Jefferson’s Land Ordinances and the settling of the West

Junior Individual Performance

1: Jay Mehta
Kansas City, MO, Pembroke Hill School
Teacher(s): Dan O’Connell,
Entry – Victory at All Costs: The Leadership and Legacy of Winston Churchill

2: Allie Tubbs
Johnston, IA, Johnston Middle School
Teacher(s): Kathy Paul,
Entry – Jacobus tenBroek: A Leader with a Vision of Equality for the Blind and a Legacy of Constitutional Equality for All

3: Gianna Ray
Yonkers, NY, Pearls Hawthorne School
Teacher(s): Danielle Yanik,
Entry – The Front Line Leader: John Lewis and the Legacy of the Civil Rights Movement on the Generation

4: Nicholas Kapp
Chicago, IL, Edison Regional Gifted Center
Teacher(s): David Barber,
Entry – Something From Nothing: Improv and the Legacy of Viola Spolin

5: Grace Cogan
Weston, MO, Deerfield
Teacher(s): Lenora Medcalf,
Entry – Paving the Moral Path – Frances Perkins’ Leadership informing a Legacy for Worker’s Rights

6: Atalie Thatch
Lander, WY, Lander Middle School
Teacher(s): Gayla Hammer,
Entry – 466/64 It’s in Our Hands: The Leadership and Legacy of Nelson Mandela

7: Kimber Belk
Hendersonville, NC, Immaculata Catholic School
Teacher(s): Yvonne Krowka,
Entry – Blurring the Lines: The Leadership and Legacy of the French Impressionists

8: Ahnia Leary-Haley
Bellaire, TX, Pin Oak Middle School
Teacher(s): John Gomez,
Entry – Toussaint Louverture’s Tree of Liberty: Leadership in Saint Dominigue, and a Legacy of Freedom in Amercia

9: Anna Armstrong
Selma, CA, Abraham Lincoln
Teacher(s): Heather Miller,
Entry – Frances Perkins: The Workplace Warrior

10: Harper Hoover
Waco, TX, Atlas Academy
Teacher(s): Mary Duty,
Entry – Behind the Lens: The Leadership and Legacy of Dorothea Lange

11: Monica Clarke
Blaine, MN, Caritas Academy Homeschool
Teacher(s): Jenny Clarke,
Entry – Sister Kenny: The Australian Bush Nurse Who Challenged the Doctors

12: Rakshita Balaji
Elkridge, MD, Mayfield Woods Middle School
Teacher(s): James McVey, Charla Phillips, Tim Grafton,
Entry – The Leadership and Legacy of America’s National Anthem and Flag

13: Elena Wiltgen
Conway, AR, Conway Junior High School
Teacher(s): Sherry Holder, Kevin Destefano,
Entry – Elizabeth Cady Stanton: Leadership at Seneca Falls and Suffrage Legacy

14: Jackson Poulin
West Nyack, NY, Felix V. Festa Ms
Teacher(s): Paul Clemente, Paul Lepore, David Hoefer, Sean Enright,
Entry – J. Edgar Hoover: A Legacy of Controversy

Junior Group Performance

1: Samantha Penny, Clancy Penny, McCollough Perry, Lillian Ward & Grace Bowen
Hendersonville, NC, Classical Scholars
Teacher(s): Margaret Dillon, Lisa Dillon,
Entry – The Brotherrs Grimm: How Jacob and Wilhelm Grimm Led the Movement to Preserve Culture and Created a Legacy of Literature

2: Neal DuPuy, Paige DuPuy & Brigitte Eichenberg
Waco, TX, Atlas Academy
Teacher(s): Mary Duty, Earnest Garth,
Entry – Leading Ladies and the Legacy of 19th Century Social Reform

3: Jack Anderson, Megan Swancutt, McKenna Vaneldik, Daytona Foley & Logan Smith
Akron, IA, Akron-Westfield Community School
Teacher(s): Val Philips, Colleen Westergard,
Entry – Henry Ford’s Driving Leadership; Paving the Way for Mass Production

4: Jared Knights, Drew Hoffacker & Carly Miller
Stanardsville, VA, William Monroe Middle School
Teacher(s): Stephanie Hammer,
Entry – “Wild Bill” Donovan: Legendary WWII Spymaster and Father of the CIA

5: Makena Massie, Haleigh Massie & Isabella Rogers
McDonough, GA, Impact Academy
Teacher(s): Kelley Theodocion,
Entry – Pink Cadillacs, Diamond Bumble Bees & the Golden Rule: The Leadership and Legacy of Mary Kay Ash

6: Caitlin Barnes & Maddi O’Connell
Cincinnati, OH, Mercy Montessori School
Teacher(s): Sister Mary Aloyse Gerhardstein, Elizabeth Zerhusen,
Entry – Lillian D. Wald

7: Melissa Lau, Ashley Wong & Felisha Ma
Albertson, NY, Herricks Ms
Teacher(s): Jodi Thompson,
Entry – Lois Gibbs: The Legacy of a Cleaner America

8: Aria Norcross & Strom Norcross
Forest Lake, MN, Lakes International Language Academy
Teacher(s): Kaari Rodriguez,
Entry – Redefining Medicine: The Legacy of the Mayo Brothers

9: Alice Ragan & Libby Miller
La Crosse, WI, Lincoln Middle School
Teacher(s): Carol OMara,
Entry – E.D. Nixon: The Forgotten Hero

10: Isabel Ward, Aundrea Hutchinson, Grace Welch, Dana Jakubielski & Ellie Stout
Hendersonville, NC, Classical Scholars
Teacher(s): Margaret Dillon, lisa dillon,
Entry – Nellie Bly: How the Best Reporter in America Led the Way for Women in Journalism

11: Maggie Gartner & Grace Coughlin
Cincinnati, OH, Mercy Montessori School
Teacher(s): Sister Mary Aloyse Gerhardstein, Elizabeth Zerhusen,
Entry – Ruth Lyons: The First Lady of Television

12: Kelly McGovern & Katherine Harvey
Walkersville, MD, Frederick Homeschoolers
Teacher(s): Christine Pritt,
Entry – A Spark in the Darkness: Dr. Karl Koster and the Rescue of the Danish Jews During WWII

13: Shaeffer Quinn, Olivia Lennon, Riley Sprowl, Nick Moon & Andrew Bow
Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North
Teacher(s): Bryan Degner,
Entry – James and Sybil Stockdale ; A Heroic Duo

14: Eli Neal & Lauren Graves
Powell, TN, First Baptist Academy
Teacher(s): Darrell Vandergriff,
Entry – Nanye-hi, Beloved Woman of the Cherokee

Junior Individual Website

1: Neha Shakir
Chandler, AZ, Hamilton High School
Teacher(s): Stacey Trepanier,
Entry – The Seeing Eye

2: Barrett Harrington
Leesburg, VA, Loudoun Country Day School
Teacher(s): Megan Deneu,
Entry – Sir Nicholas Winton: Humble Hero

3: Adriana Ballinger
Mt. Pleasant, SC, Buist Academy
Teacher(s): Maury Goodloe,
Entry – John Muir: Leadership and Legacy in Establishing and Preserving National Parks

4: Chloe Brettmann
Aspen, CO, Aspen Middle School
Teacher(s): Lyssa Haldeman,
Entry – Rachel Carson: The Silent Spring That Launched The Enviromental Movment

5: Andy Wong
Brooklyn Center, MN, Brooklyn Center Junior High
Teacher(s): Caitlin Olson,
Entry – Edward Jenner: Leader of Medical Progress and the Legacy of Vaccination

6: Samantha Martin
Carlisle, PA, Carlisle High School
Teacher(s): Kevin Wagner, Amanda Phillips,
Entry – Stunt Girl: Nelly Bly’s Impact on Women & Journalism

7: Akila Saravanan
Plainsboro, NJ, Community Middle School
Teacher(s): Rebecca McLelland-Crawley,
Entry – Leading the Pure Foods Movement: Dr. Harvey Washington Wiley and His Legacy of Food and Drug Safety

8: Richard Davis
Blanchester, OH, Blanchester Middle School
Teacher(s): Kurt Ballinger,
Entry – Alexander Fleming: Leading the Way to Modern Pharmaceuticals

9: Ashrita Iyengar
Franklin, MA, Horace Mann Middle School
Teacher(s): David McGovern,
Entry – Arthur Ashe: A Leader On and Off the Court

10: Aidan Mather
Saint Johns, FL, Switzerland Point Middle School
Teacher(s): Megan Miller,
Entry – Florence Nightingale: A Leader with a Legacy

11: Alejandro Cano
Phillipsburg, NJ, Saints Philip and James School
Teacher(s): Mary O’sullivan,
Entry – Cesar Chavez: The Legacy of the United Farm Worker’s Leader

12: Kelly Masaki
Honolulu, HI, St. Andrew’s Priory School
Teacher(s): Carey Robinson,
Entry – Eradicated From Earth! How Smallpox Died

13: Marissa Stern
Warwick, RI, Winman Junior High School
Teacher(s): Jonathan Pratt,
Entry – Alice Paul

14: Neusha Kharrati
San Diego, CA, Francis Parker School
Teacher(s): Mary Ong-Dean,
Entry – Benazir Bhutto; the only female prime minister of a Muslim country

Junior Group Website

1: Grace McDonald & Hannah Mackenzie
Rocklin, CA, Spring View Middle
Teacher(s): Lynne Meiers,
Entry – Jacqueline Cochran:Flying Towards the Future

2: Sirui Chen & Kimberly Rae
Jenkintown, PA, Jenkintown Middle High School
Teacher(s): Paul Hamilton,
Entry – Lillian Wald

3: Sophia Burick, Kelly McDonald & Kate McKernan
San Clemente, CA, Shorecliffs Middle School
Teacher(s): Fred Morris,
Entry – Norman Borlaug: A Legacy of a Billion Lives

4: Kylie Clark, Allison True, Dalton Dencklau & Bailey Miller
Burnside, IA, Southeast Valley Middle School
Teacher(s): Janet Wills,
Entry – Lewis Hine: The Voice for Children

5: Kevin Jing & Rehan Ghanta
Lexington, KY, Winburn Middle School
Teacher(s): Michelle Cason, Theresa Buczek,
Entry – Franklin Delano Roosevelt: Ideas that Shaped America

6: Sarah-Jane Thomson & Claire Vanderhart
Denver, CO, Hamilton Middle School
Teacher(s): Lesley Meyer,
Entry – Si Se Puede: The Leadership and Legacy of Cesar Chavez and the 1965 Delano Grape Strike

7: Ben Anderson, Gareema Dhiman & Makenna Austin
Logan, UT, Mount Logan Middle
Teacher(s): Tacy Hymas,
Entry – The Iron Lady: The Leadership and Legacy of Margaret Thatcher

8: Claire Benedict & Vaishnavi Krishnan
Ada, MI, Forest Hills Eastern Middle School
Teacher(s): James Cross,
Entry – Anna Howard Shaw: The Legacy of a Forgotten Suffrage Leader

9: Mason Reid, Jackson Harvey, Sean Hackenberg, Daniel Tamura & Jakob Hagemeister
Manhattan, KS, Woodrow Wilson Elementary
Teacher(s): Terry Healy,
Entry – Robert Oppenheimer

10: Noah Stroup, Jorge Palomo & Sajel Behari
Lorton, VA, Lorton Station Elementary
Teacher(s): Laurie Hartt,
Entry – Admiral Rickover

11: Shea Kerry & Natalie Plant
Chaska, MN, Chaska Middle School West
Teacher(s): Sean Bloomfield, Carol Scheffler,
Entry – The Fight for Black Consciousness: Steve Biko and Donald Woods

12: Jared Gee & Brenden Rogers
Woodinville, WA, Timbercrest Junior High
Teacher(s): Kim Matthews,
Entry – The Robinson Experiment: The Movement that Affected More than Baseball

13: Hania Ikram, Shahd Mohamed & Sohila Elamir
Panama City, FL, Panama City Advanced School
Teacher(s): Jane Fletcher,
Entry – Daredevil, Reporter, Feminist: Nellie Bly

14: Kellie Waugh & Anabel Gardner
Chadron, NE, Chadron Middle School
Teacher(s): Cathy Kaus,
Entry – Bartolome de Las Casas: A Legacy of Human Rights

Junior Individual Exhibit

1: Tate Hogrefe
Lemars, IA, Lemars Middle School
Teacher(s): Jeanne Rust,
Entry – Nelson Mandela: Leadership in the Fight Against Apartheid

2: Olivia Grose
Sheboygan, WI, Lake Country Academy
Teacher(s): Shawn Dzwonkowski,
Entry – Sargent Shriver and the Making of the Peace Corps

3: Morgan Kopecky
Irvine, CA, Lakeside Middle School
Teacher(s): Jon Pang,
Entry – Eleanor Roosevelt and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights

4: Madison Albert
Cumberland Cntr, ME, Greely Middle School
Teacher(s): Kathi Kearney,
Entry – Race, Education, Equality, & Resistance: The Leadership and Legacy of Prudence Crandall and the School for “Little Misses of Color”

5: Julia Owens
Bothell, WA, Northshore Junior High
Teacher(s): Bill Boniface, Donna Mathies,
Entry – Eleanor Roosevelt and Her Leadership and Legacy in Changing the Role of First Lady

6: Daniel Magnuson
Schofield, WI, D.C. Everest Junior High School
Teacher(s): Christian Ammon,
Entry – Ed Sullivan: Civil Rights Impresario

7: Carter Fielding
Nibley, UT, Thomas Edison Charter School South
Teacher(s): Jolyne Merchant,
Entry – Thaddeus Stevens: Anti-Slavery Advocate or Extremist?

8: David Crossler
Starkville, MS, Starkville Homeschool
Teacher(s): Jennifer Collins,
Entry – General George Patton

9: Ananya Iyer
Silver Spring, MD, Eastern Middle School
Teacher(s): Laurie Hawe, Ryan Flynn,
Entry – Margaret Thatcher: Britain’s Economic Savior

10: Lilly Long
North Zulch, TX, North Zulch Isd
Teacher(s): Holly Lyon,
Entry – Don’t Tread On Us: The Leadership and Legacy of Lilly Ledbetter

11: Brooklyn Reese
Thomasville, GA, Thomas County Middle School
Teacher(s): Deann Garcia,
Entry – Born to Fly: Hazel Raines

12: Arnav Lal
Greenville, SC, Sterling School
Teacher(s): Martha Bohnenberger,
Entry – Max Heller: Going Beyond The American Dream

13: Kadi Stithem
Derby, KS, St. Mary Parish Catholic School
Teacher(s): Angie Gumm
Entry – The Alex Project: How Dr. Irene Pepperberg and a Parrot Named Alex Helped a “Birdbrained” Idea Take Flight

14: Emily Rooney
Vergennes, VT, Vergennes Union Middle School
Teacher(s): Cookie Steponaitis
Entry – The Legacy of the Unstoppable Bradwell

Junior Individual Documentary

1: Mia Lazar
Blacksburg, VA, Blacksburg New School
Teacher(s): Emily Pfeiffer-Russell, Molly Lucier,
Entry – A Legacy of Love and Laughter: Robert Porterfield’s Barter Theatre

2: Hazel Homer-Wambeam
Laramie, WY, Homeschool
Teacher(s): Laurie Homer,
Entry – Reinventing the American Superhero: The Charismatic Leadership and Cultural Legacy of Stan Lee

3: Gloria Conatser
Waco, TX, Atlas Academy
Teacher(s): Mary Duty, Earnest Garth,
Entry – Ida B Wells: A Crusader for Justice

4: Manmeet Pelia
Derby, KS, Derby Middle Sch
Teacher(s): Tracey Anderson,
Entry – R. Buckminster Fuller: The Dymaxion Man Who Strived to Change the World

5: Lauren Schroeder
Bettendorf, IA, Rivermont Collegiate
Teacher(s): Leigh Ann Schroeder,
Entry – Dietrich Bonhoeffer: The Man Who Resisted Hitler

6: Skye McCrimmon
Denver, CO, Hamilton Middle School
Teacher(s): Lesley Meyer,
Entry – Ryan White: The Teen Who Taught the World About AIDS

7: Hannah Siegel
Orlando, FL, Lake Highland Preparatory School
Teacher(s): Lee Pope, Alex Hujik,
Entry – Leni Riefenstahl: Between Hitler and Hollywood

8: Julian Atkins
Omaha, NE, Homeschool – Omaha
Teacher(s): Jessica Atkins,
Entry – D.A. Henderson: Leading the Fight Against Smallpox

9: Emily Blunt
Essex, MO, Richland R 1
Teacher(s): Michael Glisson, Stephanie DePew,
Entry – Keep Your Eyes on the Prize: Owen Whitfield Leads the Sharecroppers Strike of 1939

10: Lena Brun
Chicago, IL, Lane Tech Academic Center
Teacher(s): Andrew Chipman, Andrew Adams,
Entry – Herbert Brun’s World of Sound: How a Composer Advanced Musical Science

11: Kyra Troendle
Madrid, IA, Madrid Junior-Senior High School
Teacher(s): Steve Perkins,
Entry – Jane Goodall: The Journey From Field Biologist to Activist and Inspirational Leader

12: James Sappington
Edgewater, MD, Central Middle School
Teacher(s): Georgia Ladd,
Entry – Woody Guthrie: How His Protest Music Helped Change History

13: Nicholas Imam
Lexington, KY, Winburn Middle School
Teacher(s): Theresa Buczek,
Entry – Dr. Michael DeBakey: Pumping Innovation for the Future

14: Noah Smith
Russellville, AR, Russellville Junior High
Teacher(s): Aimee Mimms,
Entry – Van Cliburn: Cross-Cultural Leadership Through Music


Senior Division Finalists

Senior Group Exhibit

1: Watson Moore, Sam Katz & Brian Johnson
Shaker Heights, OH, Shaker Heights High School
Teacher(s): Tim Mitchell, Sarah Davis,
Entry – “Them Damned Pictures”: The Legendary Cartoons of Thomas Nast

2: Hannah Walker & Maya Workowski
Kutztown, PA, Kutztown Area High School
Teacher(s): Carolyn Wasser, Rebecca Beidelman,
Entry – The Crusader with a Camera: “Photography Can Light up Darkness and Expose Ignorance”

3: Adam Walter & Broc Mauch
Yankton, SD, Yankton High School
Teacher(s): Doug Haar, Becky Tasa,
Entry – Leadership and Legacy: George C. Marshall and the Marshall Plan

4: Kaitlin Gandy, Jessica Chen & Ziyue Qian
Shanghai, CH, Concordia International School Shanghai
Teacher(s): Deborah Johnston, Robb Willett,
Entry – Wangari Maathai: Sprouting Seeds of Change

5: Elizabeth Schafer & Megan Bullock
Lafayette, IN, Central Catholic Jr/Sr High School
Teacher(s): Mary Anthrop,
Entry – Alice Hamilton The First Lady of Industrial Medicine

6: Vincy Fok, Issabelle Hayden & Lorrin Johnson
Renton, WA, Liberty High School
Teacher(s): JoAnn Olsson,
Entry – Edward R. Murrow

7: Claire Walsh, Calder Hollond & Madison Bowers
Basehor, KS, Basehor-Linwood High School
Teacher(s): Allison Gutierrez,
Entry – Eisenhower Paves The Way

8: Krista Kunkle, Patrick Moyer, Tyler Akers & Casey Kuhns
Kutztown, PA, Kutztown Area High School
Teacher(s): Carolyn Wasser, Rebecca Beidelman,
Entry – Keith Haring: The Radiant Baby Shines On

9: Sasha Hall & Simone Ong
Highlands Ranch, CO, Stem School and Academy
Teacher(s): Owen Cegielski,
Entry – Lee Kuan Yew: Father of a Transformed Nation

10: Alisha Kahn & Alexandra Ramirez
Delray Beach, FL, American Heritage School Boca Delray
Teacher(s): Kristy Mangone, Mindy Greenberg,
Entry – Marie Curie: An Unprecedented Journey

11: Parker Chatham, Taylor Steele, Jenna Crutchfield & Eliza Watson
Bryson City, NC, Swain County High School
Teacher(s): Billie Clemens,
Entry – “Vivi Il Duce!”; Mussolini and the Movement of Fascism

12: Garrett Tatum, Connor Skelly & Jaden Talley
Van Buren, AR, Van Buren High School
Teacher(s): Teddy McMurray,
Entry – The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes: A Fictional Detective’s Impact on the Evolution of Forensics

13: Clint Stout, Jay Robins, Tanner Neely & Zane Hilbig
Morrison, OK, Morrison High School
Teacher(s): Patty Sanders,
Entry – Temple Grandin: Conquering All Odds

14: Kendall Nicholson & Angie Randall
Fairbanks, AK, West Valley High School
Teacher(s): Heather Damario, Sean Genson,
Entry – Picasso: the Great and the Terrible

Senior Group Documentary

1: Siena Leone-Getten & Pa Ying Lor
St. Paul, MN, Open World Learning Community
Teacher(s): Scott Berndt,
Entry – Ella Baker: A Legacy of Grassroots Leadership

2: liberty schultz, Madison Kesel & Jessica Thompson
Atlanta, GA, Independent Students School
Teacher(s): Heather Schultz,
Entry – A Backyard Vision

3: Lazaro Quinata & Juan San Nicolas
Hagatna, GU, Father Duenas Memorial High School
Teacher(s): Christopher Bawar, Anthony Blas,
Entry – The 9th Guam Congress: Catalyzing Change, Revolutionizing Politics

4: James Fong, Jesse Angelo Pangilinan & Alexander Wong
South San Francisco, CA, South San Francisco High School
Teacher(s): Rhonda Clements,
Entry – J.C.R. Licklider’s Leadership in Linking the World

5: Zach Brown, Nat Crowley, Will Raddock & Mathieu Girard
Shaker Heights, OH, Shaker Heights High School
Teacher(s): Tim Mitchell, Sarah Davis,
Entry – Poverty to Power: The Leadership and Legacy of Carl B. Stokes

6: Hunter Avallone, Joseph Harvey, Abby McGovern & Carrie Pritt
Walkersville, MD, Frederick Homeschoolers
Teacher(s): Christine Pritt,
Entry – Mr. President, I Have Blood on my Hands: The Leadership and Legacy of Robert Oppenheimer

7: Anna Barth & Juliana Lu-Yang
Silver Spring, MD, Montgomery Blair High School
Teacher(s): George Mayo,
Entry – From Ones and Zeros to a Compiled World: The Legacy of Grace Hopper

8: Erik Strand, Brian Strand & Joaquin Miranda
Aurora, IL, East Aurora High School
Teacher(s): Matt Caylor,
Entry – Muddy Waters and Chicago Blues

9: Hannah Lane-Davies & Hayden Lane-Davies
Galesburg, MI, Homeschool
Teacher(s): Aubrey Hardaway,
Entry – Dr Homer Stryker: Leadership and Legacy

10: Lauren Wibe, Rachael Russell, Nicole Carver & Miriam Ochs
Cedar Rapids, IA, Washington High School
Teacher(s): Amy Jones,
Entry – Disney: Evolution of an Empire

11: Alison Block & Rachel Block
Meridian, ID, Renaissance High School
Teacher(s): Janelle Gilson,
Entry – Samuel Morse: Overthrowing the Tyranny of Distance

12: Sarah Igarashi & Vanessa Gerber
Mililani, HI, Mililani High School
Teacher(s): Caitlin Albert,
Entry – Andre Breton: The Leadership in the Surrealist Movement and His Legacy in the Art World

13: Alex Winch, Nick Colucci, Gordon Bahr & Ben Danforth
South Hamilton, MA, Hamilton-Wenham Regional High School
Teacher(s): Kristen Borges,
Entry – The Three Leaders: Kennedy, Khrushchev, Castro, and the Avoidance of Nuclear Disaster

14: Shaylin Marn & Stephanie Araki
Honolulu, HI, Kamehameha Schools – Kapalama
Teacher(s): Daina Enabe,
Entry – Authoring A New Era: The Writers of the Beat Generation

Senior Individual Documentary

1: Brent Vela
Houston, TX, Nimitz High School
Teacher(s): Barbi Binnig,
Entry – Heal the Man, Heal the Land: Roosevelt’s Legacy Through the Civilian Conservation Corps

2: Vanessa Taylor
Ainsworth, NE, Ainsworth Community Schools
Teacher(s): Nichole Flynn, Heather Lutter,
Entry – Electricity For All: The Leadership and Legacy of George W. Norris

3: Justin Senzer
New Hyde Park, NY, Herricks Hs
Teacher(s): Melissa Jacobs, Samantha Gerantabee,
Entry – Slaying the Dragons of Eden: Carl Sagan’s Crusade to Find Our Place in the Cosmos

4: Allison Chen
West Windsor, NJ, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South
Teacher(s): Michael Garzio,
Entry – Dean of American Medicine: William Henry Welch and the Establishment of Modern Medical Education in the United States

5: Molly Bingham
Marriotsville, MD, Marriotts Ridge High School
Teacher(s): Lynn Rashid, Richard Malt,
Entry – William Wilberforce: A Force for Change

6: Matthew Blum
Ellicott City, MD, Howard High School
Teacher(s): Danelle Brennan, Mary Curtin,
Entry – Smallpox Eradication: The End of a Disease and the Beginning of a New Era in Public Health

7: Sophie Nick
Denver, CO, George Washington High School
Teacher(s): Richard Leeds,
Entry – The Buchenwald Typhus Vaccines: Leadership and Legacy of Dr. Ludwik Fleck

8: Natasha Pagel-Aprill
Salt Lake City, UT, West High
Teacher(s): Heidi Chudy,
Entry – “Through Science to Justice”: Magnus Hirschfeld and Germany’s LGBT Rights Movement

9: Joanna Slusarewicz
Lexington, KY, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Teacher(s): Allison Roberts,
Entry – Pulling the Teeth: How a Collision Between Leaders Left a Lasting Legacy on the Federal Banking System

10: Catherine McMillan
Charlotte, NC, Ardrey Kell High School
Teacher(s): Emily Young,
Entry – Eunice Kennedy Shriver: A Champion of Change for the Mentally Disabled

11: Anna Steenson
Des Moines, IA, Central Academy
Teacher(s): Canada Snyder,
Entry – The Lumiere Brothers – A Legacy Set in Motion

12: Molly Maahs
Schofield, WI, D.C. Everest Senior High School
Teacher(s): Travis Greil,
Entry – From Leadership to A Global Agribusiness Legacy: An Unexpected Historical Impact

13: Alex Bare
Eldridge, IA, North Scott High School
Teacher(s): Sue Claeys, Chris Green,
Entry – The Last Tribe of Iowa: Leadership of the Meskwaki People in a Struggle for Survival

14: Aditya Ailiani
Onalaska, WI, Onalaska High School
Teacher(s): Tracy Socha, Lisa Reimler,
Entry – Frederick II Hohenstaufen: Wonder of the World or Blasphemous Beast?

Senior Individual Exhibit

1: Stacey Olson
Santa Rosa, CA, Sonoma Academy
Teacher(s): Whitney Olson,
Entry – David E. Pesonen: The Battle for Bodega Head

2: Celeste Goodwin
Carson, CA, California Academy Of Math and Science
Teacher(s): Jeremy Bucko,
Entry – “There It Is- Take It”: William Mulholland Deals Water to Los Angeles

3: Samuel Porcello
West Hartford, CT, Conard High School
Teacher(s): Jennifer Hunt, John Coloma,
Entry – Pope’s Not so Ordinary Legacy: Paving the Way for America’s Mobility

4: Abby Bloomfield
Boulder, CO, Fairview High School
Teacher(s): Robert Peoples,
Entry – Exxon Valdez Oil Spill: “Uh…We Are Going to Be Here for a While”

5: Jordyn Head
Eldridge, IA, North Scott High School
Teacher(s): Sue Claeys, Chris Green,
Entry – Legacy of Radioactivity: Madame Marie Curie, First Lady of Science

6: Erin Lee
Kenmore, WA, Inglemoor High School
Teacher(s): Kim Matthews,
Entry – The Cone Sisters of Baltimore: Bringing Modern Art to America

7: Emily Nichols
Rochester, MN, Mayo High School
Teacher(s): Monte Priebe,
Entry – Soaring to Success: Innovations from Mayo Clinic Aero Medical Unit

8: Samuel Latt
Huntington, NY, Huntington Hs
Teacher(s): Lauren Desiderio,
Entry – Aung San Suu Kyi: Leading Burma Towards Democracy and Human Rights

9: Hannah Scott
Odessa, MO, Odessa High School
Teacher(s): Paula Hawk,
Entry – The Conscience of Kansas City: Lucile Bluford and Her Unparalleled Leadership in the Call for Change

10: Brody Wanner
Colman, SD, Colman-Egan
Teacher(s): Brant Deutsch, Jason Helling,
Entry – Nikola Tesla: Leader of the Electrical Age

11: Alexandria Ligon
Potomac, MD, Bullis School
Teacher(s): Lisa Vardi,
Entry – Madam C.J. Walker: The First Female Self-Made Millionaire

12: Arielle Swinehart
Columbus, OH, Whetstone High School
Teacher(s): Krista Buckley,
Entry – Margaret Sanger:Birth Control Pioneer

13: Caroline Theile
Wyoming, OH, Wyoming High School
Teacher(s): Terryl Meador,
Entry – Robert Oppenheimer

14: Bailey Ward
Carmel, IN, Carmel High School
Teacher(s): Katie Kelly,
Entry – The Philosopher in Purple: The Leadership and Legacy of Marcus Aurelius

Senior Paper

1: Anna Stoneman
Madison, WI, Stanford University Online High School
Teacher(s): John Stoneman,
Entry – Socialism with a Human Face: The Leadership and Legacy of the Prague Spring

2: Joyce Xu
Boulder, CO, Fairview High School
Teacher(s): Leigh Campbell-Hale,
Entry – Man, Myth, and Icon: The Life and Legacy of Che Guevara

3: Areej Malley
Memphis, TN, Pleasant View School
Teacher(s): Hamzah Abdul-Malik,
Entry – Mullah Mustafa Barzani: The Enduring Legacy of Kurdistan’s Most Prominent Leader

4: Hannah Waris
Milford, NH, Milford High School
Teacher(s): Stephen Vetack,
Entry – Giving Them Hope: How Harvey Milk Brought the Gay Rights Movement Out of the Closet

5: Peter Lees
Seattle, WA, Lakeside Upper School
Teacher(s): Colleen Kyle,
Entry – From Square Deal, to New Deal, to Great Society: Theodore Roosevelt’s Legacy of Communicative Power

6: Thomas Graul
Lincoln, NE, Lincoln Southeast High School
Teacher(s): Joe Schlegelmilch, Kyle Beacom,
Entry – Lyndon Johnson and the Civil Rights Act of 1964: A Southern President and the Culmination of a Movement

7: Cecilia Hsu
Ellicott City, MD, Centennial High School
Teacher(s): Michelle Bagley,
Entry – George Eastman: Establishing the Camera as the American Documenter

8: Truman Spring
Honolulu, HI, Kahuku High & Intermediate School
Teacher(s): Lorey Ishihara, Debra Ulii,
Entry – The Legacy of Caesar Augustus: The Prince of the Senate, The Price of the Peace

9: Joy Bestourous
Old Westbury, NY, Wheatley School
Teacher(s): Jo Beth Roberts, Danielle Gately, Andrew Ardito,
Entry – Hassan al-Banna: The Father of Fundamentalism

10: Astrid Guevara
Baytown, TX, Ross S. Sterling
Teacher(s): Stephanie Cottle, Arlene Hastingshill,
Entry – Dolores Huerta: The Legacy of a Feminist in the Hispanic Labor Movement

11: Kathryn Ikeda
Johnston, IA, Johnston Middle School
Teacher(s): Kathy Paul,
Entry – Fred Korematsu: Restoring Japanese-American Reputations

12: Claire Davis
St. Paul, MN, Highland Park Sr. High School
Teacher(s): Marissa Bonk,
Entry – The Common Sense of Common Sense: The Impact of Thomas Paine’s Revolutionary Pamphlet on the Formation of the American Government

13: Scott Leff
New York, NY, Friends Seminary
Teacher(s): Kristen Fairey,
Entry – Bringing Ballet to the United States: The Story of George Balanchine

14: Monika Grabowska
Charlottesville, VA, Albemarle High School
Teacher(s): Julia Dyer,
Entry – An Example for Future Ages: Tadeusz Kosciuszko’s Quest to Free Thomas Jefferson’s Slaves

Senior Individual Performance

1: Matthew Broussard
Baytown, TX, Impact Early College High School
Teacher(s): Steve Koester,
Entry – Resisting The Reins Of Power: Washington At His Finest In The Temple Of Virtue

2: Macy Mateer
Gulf Breeze, FL, Gulf Breeze High School
Teacher(s): Grace Freeman,
Entry – There’s No Need to be Rude: Lindy Boggs’ Legacy of Leadership

3: Hannah Hakim
Allentown, PA, Parkland High School
Teacher(s): Calliope Volikas,
Entry – The Grimke Sisters: The Two Sisters Whose Legacy Turned the World Upside Down

4: Andrew James Schaefer
COEUR D ALENE, ID, Homeschool – St. Paul Academy
Teacher(s): Barbara Schaefer,
Entry – William Wilberforce: A Legacy of True Leadership

5: Katie Rose Dionne
Gainesville, GA, North Hall High School
Teacher(s): Kelly Schollaert,
Entry – Making a Splash: Jacques Cousteau’s Leadership and Legacy

6: Mickey Sloat
Davenport, IA, Davenport Central High School
Teacher(s): Gail Heninger,
Entry – Leadership on the Cyber Sea: the Legacy of Admiral Grace Hopper

7: Essie Workman
Honolulu, HI, Kahuku High & Intermediate School
Teacher(s): Lisa Lessing,
Entry – Captain America: A Man Before His Time

8: Madey Dundon
Bethlehem, PA, Bethlehem Catholic High School
Teacher(s): Stephen Tomaszewski,
Entry – Coco Chanel: Fashioning a Leader and Branding a Legacy

9: Samara Angel
Boulder, CO, Fairview High School
Teacher(s): Robert Peoples,
Entry – Dining and Riding: Diane Nash’s Leadership and Legacy in Nonviolent Civil Reform

10: Peter Echevarria
Paterson, NJ, Rosa Parks High School
Teacher(s): Laura Campo, Lisa Brown,
Entry – Heard it Through the Grapevine: Cesar Chavez & The United Farm Workers Union

11: Kaitlin Folsom
Bradenton, FL, State College Of Florida Collegiate School
Teacher(s): LaTonja McNeil-DeCambre, Lisa Lacey,
Entry – John Lennon: Leadership and Legacy Through Imagining Peace

12: Nicholas Serrambana
Hartford, CT, Classical Magnet School
Teacher(s): Jeff Hoberman,
Entry – The Fame Factory: Mass-Producing Art’s Final Frontier

13: Emily Nguyen
Malden, MA, Mystic Valley Regional Charter School
Teacher(s): Courtney Utz,
Entry – The Mother of Modern Dance: The Leadership and Legacy of Martha Graham

14: Catherine Bache
Louisville, KY, Kentucky Country Day School
Teacher(s): Lisa Bache,
Entry – One Hundred Years and Counting: The Vision of Juliette Gordon Low

Senior Group Performance

1: Isabella Altherr, Annabel Barry, Quinn Barry, Maxwell Chung & Shannon Madden
Southport, CT, Pequot Homeschool
Teacher(s): Alison Barry,
Entry – A Terrible Beauty is Born: The Leadership of James Connolly and Patrick Pearse and the Controversial Legacy of the Easter Rising

2: James Dillon, Hannah Grady, Ethan Byrd & Samantha Grady
Hendersonville, NC, Classical Scholars
Teacher(s): Margaret Dillon, lisa dillon,
Entry – Hard Times: How the Work of Charles Dickens Created a Legacy of Literacy and Social Reform

3: Maia Brockbank, Camryn Daidone, Brynn Gauthier & Audrey Roberts
Denver, CO, Denver School Of The Arts
Teacher(s): Ed Glassman,
Entry – The INF Treaty: Reagan and Gorbachev’s Fight for a Legacy Free of Nuclear Proliferation

4: Megha Sharma & Zion Hadley
Columbia, MD, Long Reach High School
Teacher(s): Stephen Price,
Entry – Harriet Tubman: Conducting the Fight for Freedom in Maryland

5: Scout Best & Addie Best
Confluence, PA, Hidden Hills Homeschool
Teacher(s): Jody Best,
Entry – Charged! The Leadership and Legacy of Marie Curie in the Great War

6: Jonathan Holle, Luke Victor, Rachel Hughes, Max Mitchell & Charis Nelson
Austin, TX, One Day Academy
Teacher(s): Laura Holle,
Entry – The Socialite, the Slave, and the President: How Two Daring Women Deceived Jefferson Davis and Helped Grant Conquer the Confederacy

7: Anmol Bajpai & Christian Culbert
Kirkland, WA, International Community School
Teacher(s): Mark Elliott,
Entry – The Opium War: A Game of Leadership

8: Allison Hodge, Bridget Hughes, Sydney Fox, Matt Clark & Kelsey Ewing
Clovis, CA, Buchanan High School
Teacher(s): Debbie Hodge,
Entry – Impatient Crusader: The Leadership and Legacy of Florence Kelley

9: Ilana Dutton, Olivia Perozo, Sophia Fioramonti-Gorchow & Sarah Pan
Chicago, IL, University Of Chicago Laboratory High School
Teacher(s): Cynthia Jurisson,
Entry – On the Shoulders of Forgotten Giants: Betty Friedan and The Feminine Mystique

10: Annika Bell, Caroline Bennet, Mia Nelson & Jojo Rita
Denver, CO, Denver School Of The Arts
Teacher(s): Ed Glassman,
Entry – Annie Besant: Leadership That Ignited Labor Reform

11: Jessica Altnow, Tierra Hudson, Jacob Garcia & Allen Michel
Moriarty, NM, Moriarty High School
Teacher(s): Amy Page,
Entry – Shades of Love: Leading the Fight to a Legacy of Interracial Marriage Equality

12: Allie Stutting & Ali Watkins
Eldridge, IA, North Scott High School
Teacher(s): Sue Claeys, Chris Green,
Entry – “Social Paralysis”: Common People Leading the Charge For Change: The Legacy of 1964 Freedom Summer

13: Dionna Herrington, Matteisha Young & Waynet Wallace
Philadelphia, PA, Constitution Hs
Teacher(s): Francine Gold,
Entry – Ida B. Wells: The Voice of A Race

14: Zoe Zimmermann, Sara Sutton, Miranda Wolf & Abigail Zion
Palmetto, FL, Manatee School For The Arts
Teacher(s): Teawanna McCaulla,
Entry – WASP: Women in WWII

Senior Individual Website

1: Cody Baker
Storm Lake, IA, Storm Lake High School
Teacher(s): Priscilla Robinson,
Entry – Alan Turing’s Mechanical Brain

2: Sharon Mathew
West Nyack, NY, Clarkstown South Shs
Teacher(s): Laurie Young,
Entry – Frances Oldham Kelsey: One Woman’s Legacy – Changing the FDA

3: Eli Russell
Jenkintown, PA, Abington Friends School
Teacher(s): Margaret Guerra,
Entry – Here I Stand: Paul Robeson’s Legacy of Leadership

4: Kim Le
Woonsocket, RI, Mount St. Charles Academy
Teacher(s): Carol Smith,
Entry – Alexander Hamilton: Financial Founder

5: Katrina Cherk
Fremont, CA, Mission San Jose Hs
Teacher(s): Bill Jeffers,
Entry – Leadership Gone Terribly Right: The Irony of J.R. Oppenheimer’s Legacy

6: Kasey Casort
Fairbanks, AK, West Valley High School
Teacher(s): Heather Damario,
Entry – BAYARD RUSTIN: LEADING THE FIGHT FOR CIVIL RIGHTS

7: Elise Zhao
Hauppauge, NY, Hauppauge Hs
Teacher(s): Ellen Robbins, Doreen Gordon,
Entry – What a Wonderful World – Louis Armstrong: His Leadership and Legacy

8: Mia Keller
Denver, CO, George Washington High School
Teacher(s): Richard Leeds,
Entry – The Legacy of Silent Spring: Rachel Carson and the Rise of the Modern Environmental Movement

9: Michael Navarro, Jr.
Topeka, KS, Washburn Rural Middle School
Teacher(s): Alice Bertels,
Entry – “And That’s the Way It Is”: The Leadership and Legacy of Walter Cronkite

10: Megan Murphy
Merrimack, NH, Merrimack High School
Teacher(s): Lindsey Bates, Peter Petrigno,
Entry – The Leadership and Legacy of Mother Jones and her Fight for Workers’ Rights

11: Charles Parsons
Midland, MI, Calvary Baptist Academy
Teacher(s): Dan Forbes,
Entry – Joseph Stalin, Murderous Dictator

12: Alexus Kunitomo
Honolulu, HI, Kamehameha Schools – Kapalama
Teacher(s): Daina Enabe,
Entry – An Unhappy Wife, an Unhappy Life: Betty Friedan

13: Luke Hansen
Price, UT, Carbon High
Teacher(s): Chris Sweeney,
Entry – The Crusade of Utah Microbiologist Joseph E Greaves

14: Schafer Wilson
Shanghai, CH, Concordia International School Shanghai
Teacher(s): Mark Johnson,
Entry – Reassessing the Leadership and Legacy of Jefferson Davis

Senior Group Website

1: Divya Pakianathan, Niharika Boinpally
Plainsboro, NJ, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
Teacher(s): Chris Bond,
Entry – To Learn or to Earn? The National Child Labor Committee and the Fight Against Child Exploitation

2: Makayla Jefferson, Gabriel Guzman, Sayfaldin Thabit, Billy Toledo, Natalie Garza
Houston, TX, Nimitz High School
Teacher(s): Barbi Binnig,
Entry – Wild Bill Donovan: Leader of American Espionage

3: Rachel Arnold, Jaqui Hale, Sarah Nosal, Nili Ezekiel
Bedford, MA, Bedford High School
Teacher(s): James Sunderland,
Entry – Nellie Bly’s Multifaceted Legacy: Leading a Progressive Generation of Journalists and Social Reformers

4: Isaac Gray, Daniel Leibowitz, Ben Sachrison, M. Connor Smith
San Diego, CA, Francis Parker School
Teacher(s): Mary Ong-Dean,
Entry – A Unique Position: Reagan, Gorbachev, and the End of the Cold War

5: Swati Rath, Smrithi Raman, Sahiti Alavala
Farmington, CT, Farmington High School
Teacher(s): Louise Campbell,
Entry – World Wide Webster: A Man of Many Words

6: Sally Rim, Lauryn Hepp, Carlyn Schmidgall
Renton, WA, Liberty High School
Teacher(s): JoAnn Olsson,
Entry – The Leadership of John F. Kennedy During the Cuban Missile Crisis: Thirteen Days That Galvanized a Legacy

7: Rachel Sitt, Irena Gao, Ethan Nicklow
Carbondale, IL, Carbondale Community High School
Teacher(s): Michael Butler,
Entry – Pioneering Equality: Edward Coles and the Defense of Freedom

8: CiCi Zhang, Cameron Maddox
Starkville, MS, Starkville High School
Teacher(s): Gavin Gilbert, Joshua Pankey,
Entry – Unlocking the Secrets of the Universe: The Legacy of Stephen Hawking

9: Aria Pegah, Jacob Evans, Zachary Jordan, Austin Rockwood, Aravind Byju
Osprey, FL, Pine View School
Teacher(s): Patricia Ann Regan,
Entry – Giving them Hope: The Story of Harvey Milk and the Ongoing Struggle for Equality

10: Logan Hernandez, Megan Kawakami, Lynn Nguyen, Faiaz Rahman
Fresno, CA, Clovis West High School
Teacher(s): Derek Kisling,
Entry – Pioneering Leadership: Rachel Carson and the Quest for Ecological Salvation

11: Michelle Anderson, Marcy Anderson
Topeka, KS, Seaman High
Teacher(s): Susan Sittenauer,
Entry – Dr. Alfred Blalock: Healing the Blues

12: Marisa Hayase, Maiya Ezawa
Mililani, HI, Mililani High School
Teacher(s): Amy Perruso,
Entry – Harvey Milk: The Light That Led Millions

13: Annabelle Ng, Emma Lu, Michelle Mu Yang, Annie Yang
Great Neck, NY, Great Neck South Hs
Teacher(s): Damon Reader, Fran Tria,
Entry – Anna May Wong: Phoenix of the Silver Screen

14: Charles Dyer, Blake Kuykendall
Alma, AR, Alma High School
Teacher(s): Erin Mills,
Entry – Le Voyage dans la Cinema: The Leadership and Legacy of Georges Melies


Patricia Behring Teacher Awards/ HISTORY™ Award for Service

HISTORY® Award for Service

RaeLynne Synder
Baltimore City Public Schools
Baltimore, MD

Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year, Junior Division
Mrs. Sherry Holder
Conway Junior High School
Conway, Arkansas

Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year, Senior Division
Ms. Barrie Moorman
E.L. Haynes Public Charter School
Washington, D.C.